2010 Youth of the Year Awards

AMHA Youth Club of the Year
1 Mighty Morgans
2 Hooked on Morgans
3 Morgan Midgets
4 Show Me Morgan Horse Club
5 Missouri Valley Morgan Horse Club
AMHA Youth Educational Display
1 Show Me Morgan Horse Club
2 Morgan Midgets
3 Mighty Morgans
4 Hannah Couto
Youth of the Year Written Exam
1 Victoria Valway
2 Melissa Bates
3 Lauren Bruss
4 Maxi Gumprecht
5 Maggie Shaughnessy
6 Hailey Garbee
Youth of the Year Oral Presentation
1 Victoria Valway
2 Maxi Gumprecht
3 Hailey Garbee
4 Maggie Shaughnessy
5 Melissa Bates
6 Lauren Horlbogen
Youth of the Year Horsemanship Pattern
1 Alexandra Glover
2 Raivenne Scott
3 Laurenn Bruss
4 Maxi Gumprecht
5 Melissa Bates
6 Mattie Rohs
Youth of the Year Horse Judging
1 Melissa Bates
2 Maxi Gumprecht
3 Victoria Valway
4 Raivenne Scott
5 Lauren Bruss
6 Maggie Shaugnessy
Shirley Givens Memorial Trophy Award
1 Melissa Bates
Tristanne Weber Childress Memorial AMHA Youth of the Year Contest Sportsmanship Award
1 Maxi Gumprecht
AMHAY Individual In-Hand
1 Maggey Shaughnessy
2 Maxi Gumprecht
3 Ellery Walker
AMHAY Team In-Hand
1 Team Woodbury
2 Pacific Northwest
3 Team Bulrush
AMHAY Individual Performance
1 Melissa Bates
2 Maxi Gumprecht
3 Victoria Valway
AMHAY Team Performance
1 Pacific Northwest
2 Team Woodbury
3 Team Bulrush
AMHAY Individual Reasons
1 (TIE) Victoria Valway and Melissa Bates
2 Hailey Garbee
3 Maxi Gumprecht
AMHAY Team Reasons
1 Team Woodbury
2 Pacific Northwest
3 Team Starfire
Overall High-Point AMHAY Individual, 13 & Under
1 Mckayla Burg
2 Ellery Walker
3 Catherine Jones
4 Casey Puckett
5 Melissa Monty
6 Elle Holden
7 Noelle Swanson
8 Rosewood Farm
9 Savanna Fletcher
10 Kaitlyn Staff
Overall High-Point AMHAY Individual, 14-17
1 Victoria Valway
2 Alexandra Glover
3 Hannah Bazzi
4 Rene Augustyn
5 Madison Cromwell
6 Kaitlyn Obrien
7 Samantha Delany
8 Mattie Rohs
9 Lauren Horlbogen
10 Abigail Branum
Overall High-Point AMHAY Individual, 18-21
1 Melissa Bates
2 Maxi Gumprecht
3 Hailey Garbee
4 Lauren Bruss
5 Raivenne Scott
6 Maggie Shaugnessy
7 Kimberly Fullerton
8 Nicki Belle
9 Rosewood
W. Dayton Sumner High-Point Award
1 Melissa Bates
Overall High-Point AMHAY Team
1 Pacific Northwest
2 Woodbury
3 Bulrush
4 Blackhawk
5 Rosewood
6 Starfire
7 Show Me Morgan Youth
8 Justin Morgan
9 Team Ohio
AMHAY Youth Sportsmanship Award
1 Alyssa Plewacki
Youth Individual In-Hand
1 Jade Kutzke
2 Meredith Harrison
3 Ayla Kimmel
Youth Team In-Hand
1 Minnesota 4-H Meeker-Redwood
2 Bartholomew County 4-H
3 Hoof & Woof 4-H
Youth Individual Performance
1 Jade Kutzke
2 Meredith Harrison
3 Andrea Oliver
Youth Team Reasons
1 Hoof & Woof 4-H
2 Bartholomew County 4-H
3 Minnesota 4-H Meeker-Redwood
Overall High-Point Youth Individual, 13 & Under
1 Stephanie Wilson
2 Cody Milner
3 Aimee Schulz
4 Kelsey Caudill
5 Dani Keiner
6 Kaitlyn Stevens
7 Sara Caudill
8 Hannah Ho
9 Janice Booker
10 Kristina Packer
Overall High-Point Youth, 14-17
1 Andrea Oliver
2 Jade Kutzke
3 Ayla Kimmel
4 Rachel Dahl
5 Dane Hoskins
6 Tori Barka
7 Julia Weng
8 Meredith Harrison
9 Casey Brown
10 Emory Thomas
Overall High-Point Youth Team
1 Minnesota 4-H Meeker-Redwood
2 Hoof & Woof 4-H
3 Bartholomew County 4-H
4 Freemont County 4-H
5 Double Duce Farm
6 Sherburn County
7 Caddo County
8 Roger Mills County 4-H
Collegiate Individual In-Hand
1 Brianna Tinsdale
2 Megan Webb
3 Karinda Dickens
Collegiate Team In-Hand
1 Texas A&M White
2 Mississippi State White
3 William Woods Green
Collegiate Individual Performance
1 William Gentry
2 Amber Marcum
3 Yvette Garcia
Collegiate Team Performance
1 Texas A&M Maroon
2 Mississippi State White
3 Texas A&M White
Collegiate Individual Reasons
1 William Gentry
2 Elizabeth Haben
3 Kristen Leipzig
Collegiate Team Reasons
1 Texas A&M White
2 Mississippi State White
3 Texas A&M Maroon
Overall High-Point Collegiate Individual
1 William Gentry
2 Megan Webb
3 Branna Tinsdale
4 Karina Dickens
5 Kristen Leipzig
6 Mandy Deberry
7 Courtney Phillips
8 Yvette Garcia
9 Elizabeth Hallett
10 Amanda Seitter
Overall High-Point Collegiate Team
1 Texas A&M White
2 Mississippi State White
3 Texas A&M Maroon
4 Southern Illinois Carbondale Silver
5 William Woods Green
6 Mississippi State Maroon
7 William Woods White
8 Stephens College
9 William Woods Black
10 William Woods Maroon
2010 AMHA Youth of the Year Individual
1 Maxi Gumprecht – Pacific Northwest
2 Melissa Bates – Mississippi Valley
3 Victoria Valway – Maine Morgan
4 Alexandra Glover – Vermont Morgan
5 Lauren Bruss – Buckeye Morgan
6 Raivenne Scott – Far West Morgan