New York Amateur Show Results

Here are the results for the 2008 New York Morgan Amateur Show. Thanks to Sharon Skelly for sending them to me.

Judges:

John Bennett

Marsha Himler (Carriage)

Stallions 3 & Under
1 Starshine Epsilon Aurigae (Leigh Semilof, rider; Leigh Semilof, owner)

Stallion Championship
1 Starshine Epsilon Aurigae (Leigh Semilof, rider; Leigh Semilof, owner)

Fitting & Showmanship 14-17
1 Seaway Admiral (Destiny Gerrity, rider; Joe Gaigal, owner)
2 OHM Midnight Delight (Annilee Obrochta, rider; Annilee Obrochta, owner)
3 QLS Arpeggio (Laura Kiefhaber, rider; Judith Manchester-Vassie, owner)

Mares 2 & Under
1 GVM Weatherly (Denise Pullis, rider; Denise Pullis, owner)

Mares 5 & Over
1 Acapella’s Suite Music (Morgan Manfreda, rider; Patricia Walter, owner)

Mares Championship
1 Acapella’s Suite Music (Patricia Walter, rider; Patricia Walter, owner)
2 GVM Weatherly (Denise Pullis, rider; Denise Pullis, owner)

Fitting & Showmanship 13 & Under
1 Broadway Grand Illusion (Carolyn Kirsch, rider; Kathryn Kirsch, owner)
2 Evan Final Lee (Debra Downs, rider; Sue Gramse, owner)

Geldings 5 & Over
1 Merriehill Local Talent (Holly Bedient, rider; Holly Bedient, owner)

Geldings Championship
1 Merriehill Local Talent (Holly Bedient, rider; Holly Bedient, owner)

Walk/Trot Fitting and Showmanship
1 Manchester Fifth Avenue (Cayla Coots, rider; Melanie Coots, owner)
2 Amberfields Belle Moro (Emily DeArmitt, rider; Katelyn Oest, owner)
3 Hartland Forever After (Kendall Kowalczewski, rider; Kendall Kowalczewski, owner)
4 Evan Jon Barr (Megan Scritchfield, rider; Sue Gramse, owner)

Classic In-Hand
1 Capture The Flag (Danielle Rice, rider; Danielle Rice, owner)
2 Cedarcrest Peace March (Cate Root, rider; Scott Root, owner)

Hunter In-Hand
1 JW High In Command (Annilee Obrochta, rider; Annilee Obrochta, owner)
2 PVF Power Factor (Deb Kieffer, rider; Deb Kieffer, owner)

Western In-Hand
1 Broadway Grand Illusion (Carolyn Kirsch, rider; Kathryn Kirsch, owner)
2 Coalition Protégé (Jennifer Venezia, rider; Jennifer Venezia, owner)

Specialty In-Hand Championship
1 Capture The Flag (Danielle Rice, rider; Danielle Rice, owner)
2 Cedarcrest Peace March (Cate Root, rider; Scott Root, owner)
3 JW High In Command (Annilee Obrochta, rider; Annilee Obrochta, owner)

Carriage Driving Working Pleasure
1 Chandelle High Noon (JoAnn Squier, rider; JoAnn Squier, owner)
2 Randallane Beaubrook (Leigh Semilof, rider; Leigh Semilof, owner)
3 Battersea Rita Kathryn (Jennifer Jensen, rider; Jennifer Jensen, owner)

Carriage Driving Reinsmanship
1 Chandelle High Noon (JoAnn Squier, rider; JoAnn Squier, owner)
2 Randallane Beaubrook (Leigh Semilof, rider; Leigh Semilof, owner)
3 Battersea Rita Kathryn (Jennifer Jensen, rider; Jennifer Jensen, owner)

English Pleasure Jr/Novice Horse
1 MLR Anticipated Edition (Dolores Bucci, rider; Dolores Bucci, owner)
2 Hunter Hill By Design (Caitlin Reilly, rider; Caitlin Reilly, owner)

AOTS Classic Pleasure
1 Acapella’s Suite Music (Patricia Walter, rider; Patricia Walter, owner)
2 Seaway Sailor (Barbara Wade, rider; Barbara Wade, owner)

Western Pleasure Jr/Novice Horse
1 Evan Jon Barr (Ron Gramse, rider; Sue Gramse, owner)

Road Hack Jr. Exhibitor
1 Seaway Admiral (Destiny Gerrity, rider; Joe Gaigal, owner)
2 LHS Magic Illusion (Julia Strier, rider; Dawn Christiansen, owner)
3 JW High In Command (Annilee Obrochta, rider; Annilee Obrochta, owner)
4 Evan Final Lee (Debra Downs, rider; Sue Gramse, owner)
5 QLS Arpeggio (Laura Kiefhaber, rider; Judith Manchester-Vassie, owner)

Hunter Pleasure Limit Horse
1 Burkland Legacy (Kelsey Donaldson, rider; Danielle Paufve, owner)
2 LHS Premier Prince (Nicole Rowe, rider; Nicole Rowe, owner)
3 OP’s Take It to the Max (Joanne Peters, rider; Joanne Peters, owner)
4 Deer Knoll Jasper (Anastasia Ghanem, rider; Mary Neidlinger, owner)

Road Hack Open
1 LPS Silver and Gold (Catherine Ehnle, rider; Catherine Ehnle, owner)

Classic Pleasure Jr/Novice Horse
1 Latours I’m Willy Fancy (Katrina Dickson, rider; Kelly Dickson, owner)
2 Cedarcrest Peace March (Cate Root, rider; Scott Root, owner)

Western Pleasure Open
1 OP’s Take It to the Max (Joanne Peters, rider; Joanne Peters, owner)
2 Rag A Muffin (Sandra Myers, rider; Sandra Myers, owner)
3 JW High In Command (Annilee Obrochta, rider; Annilee Obrochta, owner)
4 Evan Final Lee (Ron Gramse, rider; Sue Gramse, owner)
5 JPR Brass Band (Judith Rhoades, rider; Judith Rhoades, owner)
6 Evan Destiny Jem (Robin Pelham, rider; June Karbowski, owner)
Candlelite Superette (Cathy Larcheveque, rider; Cathy Larcheveque, owner)

Hunter Pleasure Novice Jr. Exhibitor
1 Burkland Legacy (Kelsey Donaldson, rider; Danielle Paufve, owner)
2 Seaway Admiral (Destiny Gerrity, rider; Joe Gaigal, owner)
3 LHS Premier Prince (Nicole Rowe, rider; Nicole Rowe, owner)
4 Deer Knoll Jasper (Anastasia Ghanem, rider; Mary Neidlinger, owner)
5 Evan Final Lee (Debra Downs, rider; Sue Gramse, owner)
6 Broadway Grand Illusion (Carolyn Kirsch, rider; Kathryn Kirsch, owner)

Park Saddle Open
1 CBMF Leading Man (Catherine Ehnle, rider; Catherine Ehnle, owner)

Classic Pleasure Maiden Horse
1 Iron Forge Cat Bay Blue (Morgan Manfreda, rider; Barbara Wade, owner)
2 Acapella’s Suite Music (Patricia Walter, rider; Patricia Walter, owner)
3 Cedarcrest Peace March (Cate Root, rider; Scott Root, owner)

AMHA Saddle Seat Medal
1 QLS Arpeggio (Laura Kiefhaber, rider; Judith Manchester-Vassie, owner)

English Pleasure Limit Horse
1 KJM Heir of Confession (Drue Bormann, rider; Haleigh Quigg, owner)
2 LPV Excalibur (Danielle Rice, rider; Joe Gaigal, owner)
3 MLR Anticipated Edition (Dolores Bucci, rider; Dolores Bucci, owner)

Pleasure Driving Adult
1 CN Center of Attention (Christine McGough, rider; Christine McGough, owner)
2 Merriehill Local Talent (Holly Bedient, rider; Holly Bedient, owner)

AOTS Western Pleasure
1 Hartland Anastasia (Christine Gelineau, rider; Christine Gelineau, owner)
2 Rag A Muffin (Sandra Myers, rider; Sandra Myers, owner)
3 JPR Brass Band (Judith Rhoades, rider; Judith Rhoades, owner)

AMHA Hunt Seat Medal on the Flat
1 JW High In Command (Annilee Obrochta, rider; Annilee Obrochta, owner)
2 Broadway Grand Illusion (Carolyn Kirsch, rider; Kathryn Kirsch, owner)
3 Evan Final Lee (Debra Downs, rider; Sue Gramse, owner)

English Pleasure Jr Exhibitor
1 Red Zone (Julia Strier, rider; Mary Neidlinger, owner)
2 Salsbury Special (Lauren Loitsch, rider; Jennifer Keuhn, owner)

Hunter Pleasure Adult
1 Geo Jan’s Twinkling Star (Joanne Peters, rider; Joanne Peters, owner)
2 Evan Destiny Dreamer (Morgan Manfreda, rider; Tammy Strickfaden, owner)
3 Dunscore Final Flight (Deb Kieffer, rider; Deb Kieffer, owner)

Western Pleasure Jr Exhibitor
1 TTE T Time Talisman (Julia Strier, rider; Catherine Ehnle, owner)
2 Evan Final Lee (Annilee Obrochta, rider; Sue Gramse, owner)
3 GW In Lieu of Cash (Emily Puthawala, rider; Mary Puthawala, owner)
4 Deer Knoll Jasper (Carson Pickard, rider; Mary Neidlinger, owner)

English Pleasure Adult
1 AMHF Absolut Top Calibre (Patricia Casler, rider; Patricia Casler, owner)
2 MLR Anticipated Edition (Dolores Bucci, rider; Dolores Bucci, owner)

Carriage Driving – Timed Obstacle
1 Chandelle High Noon (JoAnn Squier, rider; JoAnn Squier, owner)
2 Randallane Beaubrook (Leigh Semilof, rider; Leigh Semilof, owner)
3 Battersea Rita Kathryn (Jennifer Jensen, rider; Jennifer Jensen, owner)

Carriage Driving – Progressive Obstable
1 Randallane Beaubrook (Leigh Semilof, rider; Leigh Semilof, owner)
2 Chandelle High Noon (JoAnn Squier, rider; JoAnn Squier, owner)
3 Battersea Rita Kathryn (Jennifer Jensen, rider; Jennifer Jensen, owner)

Carriage Driving – Scurry Obstacle
1 Randallane Beaubrook (Leigh Semilof, rider; Leigh Semilof, owner)
2 Chandelle High Noon (JoAnn Squier, rider; JoAnn Squier, owner)
3 Battersea Rita Kathryn (Jennifer Jensen, rider; Jennifer Jensen, owner)

AMHA Western Seat Medal
1 GW In Lieu of Cash (Emily Puthawala, rider; Mary Puthawala, owner)
2 Broadway Grand Illusion (Carolyn Kirsch, rider; Kathryn Kirsch, owner)

Hunter Pleasure Open
1 Geo Jan’s Twinkling Star (Joanne Peters, rider; Joanne Peters, owner)
2 Dunscore Final Flight (Deb Kieffer, rider; Deb Kieffer, owner)
3 OHM Midnight Delight (Annilee Obrochta, rider; Annilee Obrochta, owner)

Classic Pleasure Jr Exhibitor
1 Hyland Acres Promising Wishes (Morgan Butler, rider; Morgan Butler, owner)
2 QLS Arpeggio (Laura Kiefhaber, rider; Judith Manchester-Vassie, owner)
3 Latours I’m Willy Fancy (Katrina Dickson, rider; Kelly Dickson, owner)

English Pleasure Open
1 Merriehill Local Talent (Holly Bedient, rider; Holly Bedient, owner)
2 KJM Heir of Confession (Drue Bormann, rider; Haleigh Quigg, owner)
3 LPV Excalibur (Danielle Rice, rider; Joe Gaigal, owner)

Western Pleasure Limit Horse
1 Hartland Anastasia (Christine Gelineau, rider; Christine Gelineau, owner)
2 Rag A Muffin (Sandra Myers, rider; Sandra Myers, owner)
3 Evan Destiny Jem (Robin Pelham, rider; June Karbowski, owner)
4 Evan Jon Barr (Ron Gramse, rider; Sue Gramse, owner)

Classic Pleasure Open
1 Seaway Sailor (Barbara Wade, rider; Barbara Wade, owner)

Western Equitation 17 & Under
1 Evan Final Lee (Annilee Obrochta, rider; Sue Gramse, owner)
2 Broadway Grand Illusion (Carolyn Kirsch, rider; Kathryn Kirsch, owner)
3 Deer Knoll Jasper (Carson Pickard, rider; Mary Neidlinger, owner)

Hunter Pleasure Maiden Horse
1 OP’s Take It to the Max (Joanne Peters, rider; Joanne Peters, owner)
2 Evan Destiny Dreamer (Morgan Manfreda, rider; Tammy Strickfaden, owner)
3 Burkland Legacy (Kelsey Donaldson, rider; Danielle Paufve, owner)
4 LHS Magic Illusion (Julia Strier, rider; Dawn Christiansen, owner)
5 LHS Premier Prince (Nicole Rowe, rider; Nicole Rowe, owner)

Classic Pleasure Driving Open
1 CN Center of Attention (Christine McGough, rider; Christine McGough, owner)
2 Brass Endeavors (Gina Puglisi, rider; Gina Puglisi, owner)
3 CN A Touch of Hope (Lory Kielceski, rider; Lory Kielceski, owner)

Saddle Seat Equitation 17 & Under
1 Red Zone (Julia Strier, rider; Mary Neidlinger, owner)
2 Salsbury Special (Lauren Loitsch, rider; Jennifer Keuhn, owner)
3 QLS Arpeggio (Laura Kiefhaber, rider; Judith Manchester-Vassie, owner)

Leadline
1 Evan Jon Barr (Bailey Smith Sue Gramse, owner)
1 Dunscore Final Flight (Griffin English, rider; Deb Kieffer, owner)
1 Capes Centennial Joy (Sandra Smith, rider; Jennifer Keuhn, owner)

Classic Pleasure Limit Horse
1 Hyland Acres Promising Wishes (Morgan Butler, rider; Morgan Butler, owner)
2 Latours I’m Willy Fancy (Katrina Dickson, rider; Kelly Dickson, owner)
3 Capture The Flag (Danielle Rice, rider; Danielle Rice, owner)

Hunt Seat Equitation 17 & Under
1 Seaway Admiral (Destiny Gerrity, rider; Joe Gaigal, owner)
2 JW High In Command (Annilee Obrochta, rider; Annilee Obrochta, owner)
3 Evan Final Lee (Debra Downs, rider; Sue Gramse, owner)
4 Broadway Grand Illusion (Carolyn Kirsch, rider; Kathryn Kirsch, owner)

Walk/Trot Equitation Saddle Seat
1 JW Sensabellity (Abbey Smith, rider; Abbey Smith, owner)
2 Jamar M Wild Jewel (Rebecca Knoll, rider; Carey Churchill, owner)
3 Hartland Forever After (Kendall Kowalczewski, rider; Kendall Kowalczewski, owner)
4 Banderas (Karlie Conpropst, rider; Karlie Conpropst, owner)
5 Capes Centennial Joy (Scarlett Newman, rider; Jennifer Keuhn, owner)

Walk/Trot Pleasure Saddle Seat
1 Jamar M Wild Jewel (Rebecca Knoll, rider; Carey Churchill, owner)
2 JW Sensabellity (Abbey Smith, rider; Abbey Smith, owner)
3 Capes Centennial Joy (Scarlett Newman, rider; Jennifer Keuhn, owner)
4 Hartland Forever After (Kendall Kowalczewski, rider; Kendall Kowalczewski, owner)
5 Banderas (Karlie Conpropst, rider; Karlie Conpropst, owner)

English Pleasure Novice Jr Exhibitor
1 Salsbury Special (Lauren Loitsch, rider; Jennifer Keuhn, owner)

Jack Benny
1 Evan Final Lee (Ron Gramse, rider; Sue Gramse, owner)
2 Dunscore Final Flight (Deb Kieffer, rider; Deb Kieffer, owner)
3 GS Solomon (Jennifer Moore, rider; Jennifer Moore, owner)
4 Seaway Sailor (Barbara Wade, rider; Barbara Wade, owner)
5 Acapella’s Suite Music (Patricia Walter, rider; Patricia Walter, owner)
6 Coalition Protégé (Jennifer Venezia, rider; Jennifer Venezia, owner)

Classic Pleasure Novice Jr Exhibitor
1 Latours I’m Willy Fancy (Katrina Dickson, rider; Kelly Dickson, owner)
2 QLS Arpeggio (Laura Kiefhaber, rider; Judith Manchester-Vassie, owner)

Western Pleasure Adult
1 Hartland Anastasia (Christine Gelineau, rider; Christine Gelineau, owner)
2 Rag A Muffin (Sandra Myers, rider; Sandra Myers, owner)
3 Evan Destiny Jem (Robin Pelham, rider; June Karbowski, owner)
4 Evan Final Lee (Ron Gramse, rider; Sue Gramse, owner)
5 TTE T Time Talisman( Catherine, rider; Ehnle Catherine Ehnle, owner)
JPR Brass Band (Judith Rhoades, rider; Judith Rhoades, owner)

Walk/Trot Equitation Hunt Seat
1 Manchester Fifth Avenue (Cayla Coots, rider; Melanie Coots, owner)

Hunter Pleasure Jr/Novice Horse
1 Evan Destiny Dreamer (Morgan Manfreda, rider; Tammy Strickfaden, owner)
2 OP’s Take It to the Max (Joanne Peters, rider; Joanne Peters, owner)
3 LHS Magic Illusion (Julia Strier, rider; Dawn Christiansen, owner)
4 GS Solomon (Jennifer Moore, rider; Jennifer Moore, owner)
5 NLF Tia (Kimberly Bloss, rider; Kimberly Bloss, owner)
6 OHM Midnight Delight (Annilee Obrochta, rider; Annilee Obrochta, owner)

Walk/Trot Pleasure Hunt Seat
1 Manchester Fifth Avenue (Cayla Coots, rider; Melanie Coots, owner)

Classic Pleasure Ladies
1 LPS Silver and Gold (Catherine Ehnle, rider; Catherine Ehnle, owner)

Western Pleasure Novice Jr Exhibitor
1 Broadway Grand Illusion (Carolyn Kirsch, rider; Kathryn Kirsch, owner)
2 Deer Knoll Jasper (Carson Pickard, rider; Mary Neidlinger, owner)

Walk/Trot Equitation Western
1 HD Moriah (Charlotte Huether, rider; Willliam Haines, owner)
2 Evan Jon Barr (Megan Scritchfield, rider; Sue Gramse, owner)

Hunter Pleasure Ladies
1 Geo Jan’s Twinkling Star (Joanne Peters, rider; Joanne Peters, owner)
2 Dunscore Final Flight (Deb Kieffer, rider; Deb Kieffer, owner)
3 GS Solomon (Jennifer Moore, rider; Jennifer Moore, owner)

Walk/Trot Pleasure Western
1 HD Moriah (Charlotte Huether, rider; Willliam Haines, owner)
2 Evan Jon Barr (Megan Scritchfield, rider; Sue Gramse, owner)

Classic Pleasure Adult
1 LPS Silver and Gold (Catherine Ehnle, rider; Catherine Ehnle, owner)

Walk/Trot Command
1 JW Sensabellity (Abbey Smith, rider; Abbey Smith, owner)
2 Evan Jon Barr (Megan Scritchfield, rider; Sue Gramse, owner)
3 Banderas (Karlie Conpropst, rider; Karlie Conpropst, owner)
4 Hartland Forever After (Kendall Kowalczewski, rider; Kendall Kowalczewski, owner)
5 Manchester Fifth Avenue (Cayla Coots, rider; Melanie Coots, owner)
6 HD Moriah (Charlotte Huether, rider; Willliam Haines, owner)
7 Jamar M Wild Jewel (Rebecca Knoll, rider; Carey Churchill, owner)

Western Pleasure Ladies
1 Rag A Muffin (Sandra Myers, rider; Sandra Myers, owner)
2 Evan Destiny Jem (Robin Pelham, rider; June Karbowski, owner)
3 Candlelite Superette (Cathy Larcheveque, rider; Cathy Larcheveque, owner)
4 JPR Brass Band (Judith Rhoades, rider; Judith Rhoades, owner)
5 TTE T Time Talisman (Catherine Ehnle, rider; Catherine Ehnle, owner)

Hunter Pleasure Jr Exhibitor
1 JW High In Command (Annilee Obrochta, rider; Annilee Obrochta, owner)
2 Seaway Admiral (Destiny Gerrity, rider; Joe Gaigal, owner)
3 Burkland Legacy (Kelsey Donaldson, rider; Danielle Paufve, owner)
4 LHS Premier Prince (Nicole Rowe, rider; Nicole Rowe, owner)
5 Evan Final Lee (Debra Downs, rider; Sue Gramse, owner)
6 Deer Knoll Jasper (Anastasia Ghanem, rider; Mary Neidlinger, owner)

Classic Pleasure Driving Championship
1 CN Center of Attention (Christine McGough, rider; Christine McGough, owner)
2 Brass Endeavors (Gina Puglisi, rider; Gina Puglisi, owner)

Western Pleasure Jr Exhibitor Championship
1 TTE T Time Talisman (Julia Strier, rider; Catherine Ehnle, owner)
2 Evan Final Lee (Annilee Obrochta, rider; Sue Gramse, owner)
3 Deer Knoll Jasper (Carson Pickard, rider; Mary Neidlinger, owner)

Park Saddle Championship
1 CBMF Leading Man (Catherine Ehnle, rider; Catherine Ehnle, owner)

Hunter Pleasure Championship
1 Geo Jan’s Twinkling Star (Joanne Peters, rider; Joanne Peters, owner)

English Pleasure Jr Exhibitor Championship
1 Red Zone (Julia Strier, rider; Mary Neidlinger, owner)
2 Salsbury Special (Lauren Loitsch, rider; Jennifer Keuhn, owner)

Pleasure Driving Championship
1 Merriehill Local Talent (Holly Bedient, rider; Holly Bedient, owner)

Classic Pleasure Saddle Championship
1 LPS Silver and Gold (Catherine Ehnle, rider; Catherine Ehnle, owner)
2 Latours I’m Willy Fancy (Katrina Dickson, rider; Kelly Dickson, owner)
3 Iron Forge Cat Bay Blue (Morgan Manfreda, rider; Barbara Wade, owner)

Hunter Pleasure Jr Exhibitor Championship
1 JW High In Command (Annilee Obrochta, rider; Annilee Obrochta, owner)
2 Seaway Admiral (Destiny Gerrity, rider; Joe Gaigal, owner)
3 LHS Premier Prince (Nicole Rowe, rider; Nicole Rowe, owner)
4 Deer Knoll Jasper (Anastasia Ghanem, rider; Mary Neidlinger, owner)
Burkland Legacy (Kelsey Donaldson, rider; Danielle Paufve, owner)

Western Pleasure Championship
1 OP’s Take It to the Max (Joanne Peters, rider; Joanne Peters, owner)
2 Hartland Anastasia (Christine Gelineau, rider; Christine Gelineau, owner)
3 Rag A Muffin (Sandra Myers, rider; Sandra Myers, owner)
4 TTE T Time Talisman (Catherine Ehnle, rider; Catherine Ehnle, owner)

Classic Pleasure Jr Exhibitor Championship
1 Latours I’m Willy Fancy (Katrina Dickson, rider; Kelly Dickson, owner)
2 QLS Arpeggio (Laura Kiefhaber, rider; Judith Manchester-Vassie, owner)
3 Hyland Acres Promising Wishes (Morgan Butler, rider; Morgan Butler, owner)

English Pleasure Championship
1 Merriehill Local Talent (Holly Bedient, rider; Holly Bedient, owner)
2 Hunter Hill By Design (Caitlin Reilly, rider; Caitlin Reilly, owner)
3 AMHF Absolut Top Calibre (Patricia Casler, rider; Patricia Casler, owner)
4 LPV Excalibur (Danielle Rice, rider; Joe Gaigal, owner)
5 Salsbury Special (Lauren Loitsch, rider; Jennifer Keuhn, owner)
6 MLR Anticipated Edition (Dolores Bucci, rider; Dolores Bucci, owner)

Road Hack Championship
1 JW High In Command (Annilee Obrochta, rider; Annilee Obrochta, owner)
2 Seaway Admiral (Destiny Gerrity, rider; Joe Gaigal, owner)
3 LHS Magic Illusion (Julia Strier, rider; Dawn Christiansen, owner)

Leave a Reply