1st Annual NE Ohio Academy Riders’ Awards

The Northeast Ohio Academy Riders’ Association held its 1st annual awards luncheon and fundraiser on March 30, 2008 in Medina, Ohio.   Lesson programs from 7 Northeast Ohio area stables participated in a Winter Tournament series held at Lily Valley Farm, owned and operated by Christine Spoonster.  The Academy riders, both kids and adults, rode in several different divisions including both the saddle seat and hunt seat disciplines.   To reward their efforts, the 67 participating riders were awarded points for their show placings and received acknowledgements through ribbons, framed certificates and picture frames at the Awards Luncheon. 

Three Achievement Levels were awarded with Level 3 being the highest.

Level Three Achievement Award Recipients:

  • Madeline Boyert  (Kathleen Flower, instructor; Lookaway Farm)
  • Sara Charbat  (Jennifer Gorsuch, instructor; J.A.M. Stables)
  • Kaitlyn Cloonan  (Kelli Dreher, instructor; The Riding Academy at Memory Lane Farm) 
  • Emme Donelan  (CindyMusto, instructor;  Lilac Thymes Farm)
  • Cayley Fergus  (Diana Moskalsky, instructor; Saddle Up Club)
  • Erinne Fergus  (Diana Moskalsky, instructor; Saddle Up Club)
  • Coco Gerard  (Kelli Dreher, instructor; The Riding Academy at Memory Lane Farm)
  • Jordan Johnson  (Christine Spoonster; instructor; Lily Valley Farm)
  • Alexis Kerg  (Cindy Musto, instructor; Lilac Thymes Farm)
  • Irene Kerg  (Cindy Musto, instructor; Lilac Thymes Farm)
  • Paige Lutz  (Kathleen, instructor; Lookaway Farm)
  • Emily Moell  (Jennifer Gorsuch, instructor; J.A.M. Stables)
  • Samantha Brobst  (Kathleen Flower, instructor; Lookaway Farm)
  • Natalie Symon  (Christine Spoonster, instructor; Lily Valley Farm)
  • Jackie, Tighe  (Kelli Dreher, instructor; The Riding Academy at Memory Lane Farm)
  • Monica Tolliver  (Kelli Dreher, instructor; The Riding Academy at Memory Lane Farm)
  • Talia Stewart  (Kathleen Flower, instructor; Lookaway Farm)
  • Jessica Valentine  (Jennifer Gorsuch, instructor; J.A.M. Stables)
  • Erica Vrabec  (Christine Spoonster, instructor; Lily Valley Farm)
  • Chrissy Winner  (Mary Waickman, instructor; Mary Waickman Stables)

Level 2 Achievement Award Recipients:

  • Madleine Ames  (Kathleen Flower, instructor; Lookaway Farm)
  • Olivia Ames  (Kathleen Flower, instructor; Lookaway Farm)
  • Rachel Antalvari  (Christine Spoonster, instructor; Lily Valley Farm)
  • Madison Bolin  (Diana Moskalsky, instructor; Saddle Up Club)
  • Madeline Braver  (Kathleen Flower, instructor; Lookaway Farm)
  • Kayleen Cornelius  (Jennifer Gorsuch, instructor; J.A.M. Stables)
  • Riley Gavenport  (Cindy Musto, instructor; Lilac Valley Farm)
  • Madison Gernzey  (Cindy Musto, instructor; Lilac Valley Farm)
  • Emily Gillespie  (Mary Waickman, instructor;  Mary Waickman Stables)
  • Kara Heinrick  (Cindy Musto, instructor; Lilac Valley Farm)
  • Makayla Hudy  (Kathleen Flower, instructor; Lookaway Farm)
  • Sara Hughes  (Mary Waickman, instructor; Mary Waickman Stables)
  • Elizabeth Keifer  (Mary Waickman, instructor; Mary Waickman Stables)
  • Zackary Kirschnick  (Kathleen Flower, instructor; Lookaway Farm)
  • Jessica LaNasa  (Diana Moskalsky, instructor; Saddle Up Club)
  • Cassie Napier  (Kelli Dreher, instructor; The Riding Academy at Memory Lane Farm)
  • Madison Phillips  (Cindy Musto, instructor; Lilac Valley Farm)
  • Abbie Ramacone  (Cindy Musto, instructor; Lilac Valley Farm)
  • Alex Smee  (Christine Spoonster, instructor; Lily Valley Farm)
  • Erin Wilber  (Kelli Dreher, instructor; The Riding Academy at Memory Lane Farm)

Level 1 Achievement Award Recipients:

  • Carrie Bolin  (Diana Moskalsky, instructor; Saddle Up Club)
  • Isabele Bourquin  (Cindy Musto, instructor; Lilac Valley Farm)
  • Lisa Brausch  (Kelli Dreher, instructor; The Riding Academy at Memory Lane Farm)
  • Jordan Daubenmire   (Christine Spoonster, instructor; Lily Valley Farm)
  • Hannah Dusek  (Kelli Dreher, instructor; The Riding Academy at Memory Lane Farm)
  • Moira Esson  (Christine Spoonster, instructor; Lily Valley Farm)
  • Kaitlyn Gawelek  (Christine Spoonster, instructor, Lily Valley Farm)
  • Hannah Gersbacher  (Mary Waickman, instructor; Mary Waickman Stables)
  • Lexy Henderson  (Christine Spoonster, instructor; Lily Valley Farm)
  • Kaitlyn Kachmerick  (Cindy Musto, instructor; Lilac Valley Farm)
  • Caitlin Kowalski  (Jennifer Gorsuch, instructor; J.A.M. Stables)
  • Jessica Lebold  (Kelli Dreher, instructor; The Riding Academy at Memory Lane Farm)
  • Ellen Leinbenguth  (Kathleen Flower, instructor; Lookaway Farm)
  • Olivia Mackey  (Christine Spoonster, instructor; Lily Valley Farm)
  • Erica Mason  (Christine Spoonster, instructor; Lily Valley Farm)
  • Lindsey Mason  (Christine Spoonster, instructor; Lily Valley Farm)
  • Kasey McGee  (Kelli Dreher, instructor; The Riding Academy at Memory Lane Farm)
  • Jessica Nash  (Kelli Dreher, instructor; The Riding Academy at Memory Lane Farm)
  • Hannah Nelsen  (Kelli Dreher, instructor; The Riding Academy at Memory Lane Farm)
  • Jessica Pierce  (Cindy Musto, instructor; Lilac Valley Farm)
  • Brianne Radulovich  (Kelli Dreher, instructor; The Riding Academy at Memory Lane Farm)
  • Madison Schmidt  (Kelli Dreher, instructor; The Riding Academy at Memory Lane Farm)
  • Amelia Snyder  (Christine Spoonster, instructor; Lily Valley Farm)
  • Sara Tomasheski  (Mary Waickmen, instructor; Mary Waickman Stables)
  • Taylor Toth  (Christine Spoonster, instructor; Lily Valley Farm)
  • Emily Uhlik  (Jennifer Gorsuch, instructor; J.A.M. Stables)
  • Julie Walton  (Christine Spoonster, instructor; Lily Valley Farm)

A special “Thank You” also went out to the Northeast Ohio Academy Association Sponsers which include the American Saddle Horse Association of Ohio, Lookaway Farm, Bonnie Dreher, Memory Lane Farm, Lily Valley Farm, Steve Demjen Stables, Leslie Reynolds, Kelli Dreher, J.A.M. Stables, Mary Waickman Stables, Aflac-Michael Cunningham, and Donna Grieder.

Congratulations to all the Riders!!

Leave a Reply